Physiological impact of C8 gamma in adipocyte differentiation and glycolipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tsuyoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50303988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 久光  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40141395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKAWA MASAHITO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポカリン / メタボリック症候群 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ノックアウトマウス / 栄養化学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our current study, we generated C8 gamma-deficient mice using the CRISPR/Cas9 system and investigated the physiological impact of C8 gamma in adipocyte differentiation and glycolipid metabolism using the mice. Seven deletion-mutant mice were obtained and one of them (C8g-KO#1) was observed 302 bp DNA deletion from Exon5 to the intron portion of the downstream. In addition, mRNA expression of C8gamma was not detected in any tissue of homo C8g-KO#1. The deficient of C8 gamma had no effect on lipidemia and body weight gain induced by high-fat diet, but promoted the reduction of brown adipocyte mass. Our findings suggest that C8 gamma may be involved in brown adipocyte differentiation in obesity development.