Development of transdermal penetration enhancer by regulating epidermal tight junction barriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kiyohito  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70166479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡利 彰浩  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (80452465)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経皮吸収 / 表皮 / Homoharringtonine / Tight Junciton / Claudin / Homoharringtonin / Tight junciton / Tight junction / 表皮バリア / 薬学 / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the transdermal absorption-promoting effect of Homoharringtonine (HHT) both in vitro and in vivo. HHT exhibited a transdermal absorption-promoting effect for macromolecules up to 10,000 Da in size, and reduced the expression of TJ components that are important for construction of the skin TJ barrier, including claudin-1, claudin-4, and occludin. Furthermore, HHT enhanced absorption of DNA/RNA heteroduplex oligonucleotide through skin. These findings indicated that HHT acts on the epidermal TJ barrier and may serve as a novel transdermal absorption-promoting agent that permits the passage of high-molecular-weight drugs such as biopharmaceuticals.