Elucidation of pemeable mechanism of new intestinal permeable peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Sumio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60323036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環状ペプチド / 小腸透過 / Caco-2細胞 / Caco2細胞 / 小腸 / 透過 / DDS / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop macromolecular drugs, it has been desired to realize carriers that allow macromolecule to permeate the small intestine. Using a newly identified cyclic peptide that promotes penetration of the small intestine, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the characteristics and mechanism of cyclic peptide permeation through the small intestine. Phage penetration was inhibited by synthetic peptides in both Caco-2 cells and mouse small intestine closed loop. In addition, it was suggested that the fluorescence labeled cyclic peptide was internalized into Caco-2 cells and its internalization was mediated by energy-dependent process, and macro-pinocytosis was involved. In addition, it was revealed that cyclic structure is necessary for promoting the penetration, and that small the cyclic peptides do not weaken tight junctions and have low toxicity to small intestinal epithelial cells.