Construction of a model for intestinal toxicity test using human and monkey iPS cells and search for toxic biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Tamihide  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40209581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAO Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50581740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / カニクイザルiPS細胞 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管オルガノイド / 抗がん剤 / 細胞毒性 / 腸管毒性試験 / サルiPS細胞 / 低分子化合物 / 分化誘導 / 毒性試験 / 分化 / 薬学 / iPS細胞 / オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the differentiation of human iPS cells into enterocytes, the mRNA expression levels of intestinal markers and pharmacokinetic-related factors were increased by addition of small molecule compounds. On the other hand, these mRNA expression levels were increased by high molecule compounds. These results suggested that these compounds contribute obtain of intestinal functions.
Intestinal organoids were useful as a toxicity evaluation system, because dose-dependent cytotoxicity was observed by an anti-cancer drug 5-FU. The mRNA expression of inflammatory cytokines and markers of regenerative intestinal epithelial stem cells was increased by 5-FU. These results suggested that these expression changes are promising as cytotoxic markers.