Improvement of sensitivity for mass spectrometry imaging of proteins in brain tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60323606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 純雄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00262022)
齊藤 健太  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60374659)
佐藤 啓介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60644044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords質量分析 / 顕微鏡技術 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass spectrometry imaging (MSI) is a method to visualize the spatial distribution of target compounds by performing mass spectrometry measurements directly on the specimens. MSI of brain tissues has been used widely to the analyses of lipids and metabolites, but its application to proteins has been so far limited. This was partly because protein species that are expressed in small amount could not be detect with good sensitivity. This study was aimed at improving the sensitivity to detect protein species in MSI so that this method could be applied to proteins with lower amount of expression. We mainly focused on the "molecular scanner" approach in which proteins in tissues sections were transferred to blotting membranes while keeping their initial locations before performing MSI detection of the membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、組織に存在する分子を網羅的に同定解析する手法が開発され、それによって多くの新しい知見が得られて来ているが、その中でも、タンパクの局在情報を網羅的に同定する方法は遅れている。この研究は、このタンパクの局在情報を網羅的な同定を可能にするための、技術開発が目的である。タンパク質の膜転写における位置・形態の保持を改善した事は、組織切片のタンパク質の局在情報を保持したままMSイメージングする上で、役に立つものであると考えられる。