Project/Area Number |
16K15174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生殖細胞 / クロモセンター / 遺伝子発現制御 / 幹細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / 幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / クロマチン / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spermatogonial stem cells support a lifelong process of spermatogenesis. Epigenetic factors and higher-order nuclear architecture are implicated to regulate changes in expression of a number of genes important for spermatogonial stem cell differentiation. During this process, it is reported that apparent chromocenter formation as well as a series of epigenetic changes occur. This study aimed to establish a method to investigate the role of chromocenter formation in the differentiation step. However, the chromocenter isolation protocol based on a published literature did not appear to work for a small number of cells, and further optimization was considered necessary.