In Situ monitoring of D-amino acids in biological systems by use of luminescent iridium complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60205961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 久子  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20500359)
山岸 晧彦  東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究生 (70001865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミノ酸DL変換 / 光キラルセンシング / D-アミノ酸 / 光学分割法 / D-アミノ酸 / キラルセンシング / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work was motivated by the recent attention to the presence of D-amino acids in animals and also to their biological activities. It was attempted to determine the DL ratios of amino acids in the rat brain. Firstly a new type of a probe for detecting amino acids was developed on the basis of an emitting iridium(III) complex. The results may promise a possibility of developing an in situ photo-sensor of amino acids in biological systems. Secondly, for the purpose of in vivo analyses of a D-amino acid in proteins, vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) was applied for isoleucine with two chiral centers. The work provides the first experimental VCD report of isoleucine in a solid state. Thirdly the free amino acids in the cerebellum and cerebrum of rats were extracted and their DL analyses were attempted. The extracted amino acids were labelled for spectroscopic detection. The method of determining the DL ratio of a labelled amino acid chromatographically has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来生体中のアミノ酸はDNAの遺伝情報からL体に限られることが想定されてきたが、近年の分析技術の進歩から、D体がかなり普遍的に見出されることがわかった。目標アミノ酸がD体である場合に限って発光するプローブを用いて、ラットの小脳と大脳のアミノ酸のDL分析手法を確立した。D-アミノ酸が関与していると推定されている様々な生命活動(皮膚組織の再生、老化、アルツハイマーなどの疾病)などについて分子レベルからの解明につながるものと思われる。