Elucidation of the signaling mechanism of the novel stress mediator 12-HETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHICHIRI Mototada  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20434780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / 脂質酸化物 / 脳内モノアミン / 客観的評価指標 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had founded that 12-HETE, 12-lipoxygenase metabolite of arachidonic acid, specifically increased in mouse plasma after stress load. And, we also demonstrated that 12-HETE induces the escape behavior. However, 12-HETE did not increase in mouse brain tissue after stress load, the signal pathway by which 12-HETE increased in plasma transmits to the brain was unclear. In this study, we hypothesized that 12-HETE signal are transmitted to the brain via the 12-HETE receptor expressed in peripheral nerves. We found out that the inhibitor of 12-HETE receptor could suppress the escape behavior and 12-HETE is involved in stress-induced release of noradrenaline in brain tissue. These results suggested that 12-HETE is a novel stress pathway different from the already known pathway.