Project/Area Number |
16K15203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Makoto 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70223237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本田 健 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30457311)
酒井 大樹 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40464367)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 天然環状ペプチド / 創傷治癒促進作用 / 血管誘導作用 / 蛍光標識架橋薬 / 免疫抑制作用 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cyclic peptide, SEK-1005 promotes skin wound healing and angiogenesis. Their mechanisms are, however, unknown. In this study, we found that SEK-1005 promotes migration of skin epithelial cells and vascular epithelial cells. We identified their responsible intracellular signaling. We also found the enhancement of endothelial cell’s tube formation by SEK-1005 and elucidated the responsible intracellular signaling. In order to obtain a tool to identify a SEK-1005-binding protein, we synthesized the modified SEK-1005 to which nitrobenzoxadiazole (NBD) is conjugated. The modified SEK-1005 can transfer a fluorophore, NBD from SEK-1005 to its binding protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、皮膚創傷治癒促進、血管誘導、免疫抑制など多様な作用を持つ環状ペプチドであるSEK1005に焦点を当て、SEK1005によるTGF-βなどの緩徐な分泌促進というユニークな作用機序を明らかにした。さらに、SEK1005が直接結合する蛋白質を同定するための手段を開発した。これにより、物質的基盤に基づいた作用機序解明のための道を開いた。本研究の成果は、今後、皮膚創傷治癒促進、血管誘導、免疫抑制などが関与する様々な疾患に効く治療薬の開発に結びつく可能性がある。