Role of amino acid metabolism in the regulation of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suganami Takayoshi  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50343752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOE Seiichiro  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90365049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / セリン / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence has suggested that overnutrition-induced chronic inflammation plays an important role in the pathophysiology of the metabolic syndrome. As a molecular basis of chronic inflammation in the metabolic syndrome, sustained complex interaction between parenchymal and stromal cells results in tissue fibrosis, thereby leading to organ dysfunction. However, little is known about the molecular mechanism underlying metabolic stress-induced chronic inflammatory changes in macrophages. In this study, we tried to elucidate the role of serine metabolism in the regulation of macrophage function. Our data showed that serine metabolism is a novel mechanism of inflammatory cytokine production in macrophages.