Acquisition of sero-diagnostic markers for epithelial-mesenchymal transition in lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA BENIO  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (80286385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 上皮-間葉移行(EMT) / 血清診断マーカー / EMT / セクレトーム解析 / 腫瘍特異的自己抗体 / 病理学 / 癌 / プロテオーム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition(EMT)is a key process that drives cancer metastasis and drug resistance, and has been reported for the association with poor prognosis in patients with lung adenocarcinoma. Novel sensitive and specific blood-based biomarkers are needed to detect EMT phenotype at an early stage and to individualize treatment strategies. We performed secretome analysis to identify the secreted proteins from EMT induced lung adenocarcinoma cells. Thirty-four secretory proteins including extracellular matrix proteins and cytokines were found to be upregulated in EMT cells. The serum LUM and MIF expression levels were significantly higher in lung adenocarcinoma patients than in healthy controls.
Identification of aberrantly secreted proteins from EMT induced cells might facilitate the development of sero-diagnostic markers for early detection and monitoring therapeutic effectiveness for lung adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の治療におけるEMT制御の必要性は広く認識されているものの、EMTを標的とした血清診断マーカーの獲得を目的とした研究は行われておらず、本研究で得られた結果はこの分野の先行研究として役立つものと思われる。外科的切除に加えて適切かつ積極的な追加治療を行う必要のある、早期に再発や転移を起こす可能性の高い患者を選択できれば、肺癌患者の予後改善につながると考える。