Mechanisms underlying the deficiency of oral immunity and its effect on systemic organ network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Noriko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20553358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔免疫 / 骨破壊 / T細胞 / 炎症性骨破壊 / 口腔内細菌 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cavity harbors unique oral microbiota and immune system. In periodontitis, infection of pathogenic bacteria disturbs the homeostasis of oral microbiota, which eventually results in the loss of bone that is important for supporting teeth. However, the mechanism of bone loss in periodontitis has not been fully understood. In this study, we found that a novel arthritogenic T cell subset which we identified previously turned out to be the most potent bone-damaging T cells in periodontitis. Interestingly, the bone-damaging T cells contribute to the host defense by regulating the quality and quantity of oral microbiota. We identified several molecules that are specifically expressed in the bone-damaging T cells, which will contribute to establish the methods to regulate immunological association between oral cavity and remote organs by modulating local tissue destruction and the systemic host defense.