Project/Area Number |
16K15266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboi Takafumi 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (00188616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高島 英造 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 原虫 / 三日熱マラリア / プロテインマトリクス / 侵入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasmodium vivax can invade only young erythrocytes (reticulocytes). Although many P. vivax proteins have been discovered, their functions are largely unknown because of the lack of in vitro continuous culture. Among them, P. vivax reticulocyte binding proteins (RBPs) recognize and bind to reticulocytes. However, reticulocyte receptor(s) have yet to be determined. In this project, we expressed all of the 9 RBP molecules by using wheat germ cell-free system as baits. We then established human erythrocyte protein libraries consisted with 353 proteins also using the wheat germ cell-free system. We screened protein-protein interactions between both protein sets with AlpaScreenn technology. Finally we identified 3 putative receptor molecules against RBP1a, and one agains RBP1b.