Mechanism of escape of Salmonella from humoral immune system by secreting a virulence factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80334217)
Research Collaborator TOKOYODA Koji  ドイツリウマチ研究センター, PI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 骨髄IgG分泌プラズマ細胞 / SiiE / ワクチン / IgGプラズマ細胞 / B細胞 / SPI / 免疫回避機構 / 骨髄 / 記憶免疫 / 骨髄リンパ球 / 免疫回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonella can escape from the host immune system by producing virulence factors, leading to establishment of systemic infection. To understand the mechanism by which Salmonella escapes the adaptive immune response, we focused on the influence of Salmonella infection on the production of immunoglobulin (Ig)-secreting plasma cells. We show that SiiE secreted from S. Typhimurium is required and sufficient to prevent an efficient humoral immune response, selectively reducing the numbers of IgG-secreting plasma cells in the bone marrow. Furthermore, attenuated SiiE-deficient Salmonella induces high and lasting titers of specific IgG, mice vaccinated with SiiE-deficient Salmonella strongly suppressed the expansion of virulent Salmonella in the spleen compared to mice vaccinated with SiiE+-Salmonella. These findings suggest that SiiE is a virulent factor involving in the escape of Salmonella from humoral immune response.