Development of a novel tumor immunotherapy targeting CD200 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40301147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫監視 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫抑制分子 / 抗原提示細胞 / T細胞 / 抗体療法 / 樹状細胞 / 適応免疫 / がん免疫 / 機能制御分子 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the function of anti-CD200R mAb and its ability to enhance T-cell responses. We revealed that the injection with anti-CD200R mAb exhibited a specific depletion of CD200R+cells in mice. Furthermore, the injection with anti-CD200R mAb resulted in the enhancement of T-cell responses. On the other hand, we examined the anti-tumor effect of anti-CD200R mAb based on the specific depletion of CD200R+cells in tumor-bearing mice. We showed that the injection with anti-CD200R mAb caused the enhancement of T-cell responses and anti-tumor effect.