Generation and Application of Stem Cell Memory T Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90182815)
Research Collaborator KONDO Taisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / メモリーT細胞 / 疲弊化 / Notch / 分化制御 / 細胞移入療法 / 幹細胞メモリーT細胞 / 記憶T細胞 / 免疫学 / 代謝 / Notchシグナル / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 細胞老化 / リプログラム / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel memory T cell subset, stem cell memory T (Tscm) cell, was recently discovered and is believed to be a useful tool for new T cell transfer therapy. Since Tscm cells are long-lived, and proliferate rapidly in response to antigenic stimulation to produce large numbers of effector T cells. We amplified EB virus and tumor antigen-specific T cells from human peripheral blood and co-cultured with human Notch-ligand and OP9 cells expressing hDLL1. This procedure converted effector T cells into Tscm-like cells (iTscm). We showed that iTscm cells have shown much more potent anti-tumor activity than conventional activated T cells in a humanized mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試験管内におけるTscm細胞の作製法およびがん免疫療法への応用が多数報告されている。しかしながら既報の作製法はナイーブT細胞に弱いTCR刺激やシグナル阻害剤を用いることで活性化を抑制しながら分化を誘導するものである。我々が開発したiTscm細胞は一旦活性化して疲弊化したT細胞からも作成できるところが特徴である。すなわち分化段階を一段巻き戻したものであり、このメカニズムを解明する事でいまだ十分解明されていないTscmの発生機構が明らかになると思われる。また我々の方法はがんのT細胞移入療法の効果を高めうると考えられる。