A corroboratial study on risk communication among foreign patients and medical service providers and interpreters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HAMAI TAEKO  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50295565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 文子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 講師 (30315858)
石川 真  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50601134)
大野 直子  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (90730367)
西川 浩昭  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域医療学 / 医療通訳 / リスクコミュニケーション / 医療コミュニケーション / 通訳の正確性 / 医療安全 / 患者アウトカム / アドホック通訳者 / 地域医療 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 外国人医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the usefulness of trained medical interpreters from the perspective of risk communication. We conducted a survey using questionnaires and an IC recorder for Brazilian patients, hospital interpreters or interpreters who accompanied patients (ad-hoc interpreters), and doctors at a hospital where is a regional base accepting foreign patients. In the case of medical encounters with hospital interpreters, patients were satisfied and understood physicians’ explanations well. Moreover, frequency of negative interpretation alterations (interpretation errors) and, among them, those which had potential clinical consequences by the hospital interpreters were much fewer than in previous studies. Our study also suggested that negative interpretation alterations were much fewer when the interpreters divided consecutive interpretation into shorter sentences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、国内で初めて医療現場における外国人患者と医療者間のコミュニケーションの実態を明らかにしたとともに、訓練をうけた通訳者の有用性、患者が連れてきたアドホック通訳者の危険性をリスク・コミュニケーションの視点から示すことができたことである。社会的意義は、言葉の障害による医療過誤の危険性を予防する上で有益な情報を提供することになり、外国人診療に対する医療安全と医療の質の向上に寄与することである。