Development of gene therapy using self-destructive lentivirus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (10218589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 寛雄  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (00398166)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Kazuhiko
KUBO Yoshinao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 自己削除型レンチウイルスベクター / AAV(アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター)ベクター / CRISPR/Cas9 / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 「自己削除型」レンチウイルスベクター / 自己削除型ベクター / レンチウイルス / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / レンチウイルスベクター / 遺伝子増幅 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / ウィルス / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed self-destructive lentivirus vector system for gene therapy against some virus infections integrating their genes into the host genome. However, the lentivirus vector integrated into the genome was not removed by the Tetracycline treatment.
To achieve a practical goal, we first remove the virus gene from the host genome using a lentivirus vector system, and subsequently removed the lentivirus vector from the host genome using AAV (adeno-associated virus) vector system that is not integrated into the host genome generally. The lentivirus was successfully removed from the host genome with some efficacy, though the system was not self-destructive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1、HBV、HIV等のウイルスは感染すると、宿主細胞ゲノムにウイルス遺伝子を組込み、それぞれATL(成人T細胞白血病)、B型肝炎、AIDSの原因となる。近年、ゲノム上のこれらの遺伝子構造が明らかにされたので、ゲノム編集技術を用いこれらのウイルス遺伝子を除去する治療法を検討した。自己削除型のレンチウイルスシステムを構築したが、試薬誘導による削除ができなかった。そのため、まずレンチウイルスベクターで標的ウイルス遺伝子の除去を行い、次にAAV(アデノ随伴ウイルス)ベクターによりこのゲノム上のレンチウイルスベクターを除去する方法へと変更し、一定の除去が可能となったことは大きな意義がある。