Development of a rapid diagnostic kit for detecting dengue fever and chikungunya fever by a single test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IDO Eiji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (70183176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / デング熱 / チクングニア熱 / 感染症 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mosquito-vectored viral infections such as dengue and chikungunya fevers are recently expanding their original habitats and becoming new threats as emerging diseases in the naive countries. It is difficult to distinguish one from others by symptoms alone without using the modern molecular techniques. This fact is hindering the development of effective counter measures against these viral infections. The specific diagnostic system for dengue virus is already established by detecting NS1 antigens. We targeted chikungunya structural proteins for developing a rapid diagnostic system. The chikungunya virus was isolated from the specimens collected during its outbreak, and then its full-genome sequence analysis was completed. Based on these data, we have succeeded in establishing mouse monoclonal antibodies by which chikungunya virus can be detected on an immunochromatography strip.