Identification of itch mediators using clinical samples of dialysis patients and application to clinical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Tsugunobu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
Research Collaborator MOMOSE Akishi
MAKI Takahito
LI Sikai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords痒み / 慢性腎不全 / β2マイクログロブリン / ヒスタミン / ロイコトリエンB4 / トロンボキサンA2 / インターロイキン-31 / 起痒物質 / 透析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of the mechanism of itching in hemodialysis patients with chronic renal failure was investigated. β2 microglobulin (β2-MG) in the serum of dialysis patients was increased. In addition to the finding that β2-MG was an itch mediator, it was demonstrated that β2-MG elicited itching through direct activation of TRPV1-expressed primary afferents. We succeeded in developing a mouse model with a chronic renal failure-related itching, and found that β2-MG, IL-31, and arachidonic acid metabolites were involved in itching. Furthermore, in the skin of hemodialysis patients with chronic renal failure, it was also found that itch mediators, such as IL-31, were expressed in the epidermis. These results suggest that these itch mediators may be new therapeutic targets for chronic renal failure-related itching
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎不全による透析患者は、皮膚の乾燥並びに非常に激しい痒み訴える。このことは、透析自体による生活の質の低下に加え、痒みによる苦痛並びに不眠症に悩まされる。従って、痒み抑制は、患者にとって非常に重要である。しかし、このような痒みは痒みの第一選択薬である抗ヒスタミン薬が無効である場合が多く、新規治療薬の開発や治療ターゲットの発見が重要である。本研究において、透析患者の臨床試料並びに新たに開発した病態動物モデルを用いて痒みの新規治療ターゲットとしてヒスタミン以外にβ2 microglobulin、IL-31及びアラキドン酸代謝物を見出したことは学術的にも社会的にも非常に意義のある成果を得た。