Estimation of Internal radiation dose for PET-MD study using multiple personal dosimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Hiroshi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線被曝 / 医学物理学 / PET / 放射線防護学 / 核医学 / 内部被ばく / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, microdosing study using PET (PET-MD study) is expected to significantly reduce the development period for new drugs. In the PET-MD study, it is first necessary to assess the internal exposure of the subject to the administered radiopharmaceutical and to confirm the safety of the study drug. Conventionally, internal radiation doses have been estimated by animal experiments, but this method ignores species differences and has the problem that individual differences among individual subjects are not taken into account. In this study, we developed a method to directly estimate the internal radiation dose of an individual by multiple small dosimeters on the surface of the subject. In order to verify this method, phantom experiments were conducted to show that the amount of radioactivity and internal exposure in the body could be determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、 PET MD 試験のみならず、一般的な核医学検査において内部被曝を評価する方法として普及する可能性を持つ。近年、 「テーラーメード医療」と称して、一個人の特性に即した医療を提供しようという試みが広がってきたが、内部被曝評価に関しては、薬物分布をげっ歯類の実験データから推定するなど、一個人の本当の被曝量の推定を行なっているとは言い難い。本研究で開発した方法を用いることにより、個々人の違いを考慮した正確な内部被ばく量の推定を可能とする。さらに、個人線量計は安価であり、被検者に対する侵襲性がまったくないという特徴を持っており、今後の核医学検査の標準的な手法になりうるであろう。