Development of high-resolution gamma-ray position detection detector for SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yusa Yosuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80612704)
Research Collaborator WADA shin-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単一光子断層診断(SPECT) / ハイブリッド型光検出器 / 単一光子放射断層撮影(SPECT) / ハイブリッド光検出器 / 単一光子放射断層撮影(SPECT) / ハイブリット光検出器 / 放射線 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New photon detector in which 12 times 12 effective area array is fabricated is installed into existing diagnosis instrument for prototype setup for evaluation of performance of this concept. Using the it, we count the number of the electric pulse whose height is higher than threshold and confirm that the numbers are significantly change after setting radiation isotope . From a two-dimensional distribution of the detector surface, projection to each axes are made and we analytically evaluate a point on which the counts are most concentrated. By comparing that point and position of the radio isotope, they are consistent within 3 mm so that we have confirmed performance of identification of a emission point of the gamma-ray. For the future prototype construction, we estimate spread of the scintillation light in a crystal by limiting the direction of the incident gamma ray.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診断医学装置で今まで使用されたことのない新型光検出器を組み込んで運用し,データ取得ができたことは新たな応用の可能性を嫌いた,という学術的意義がある。そして一箇所に集中して分布するγ線源については良い精度でその位置を特定できることが分かりさらなる可能性を示した。実際の診断医おいては広がりをもって分布する線源の画像を再構成する際の分解能が重要であるが,その前段階の点状分布で十分な性能を示したことは今後の展開への見通しを開いたという意義を持つ。