Study of high time resolution photon counter for TOF-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO TAKASHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70262425)
Research Collaborator MIYATA eri
KANDA naoto
NOGUCHI norihide
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチェレンコフ光検出器 / 高時間分解能 / TOF-PET / チェレンコフ光 / 時間分解能 / 放射線、X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TOF-PET is one of candidates of next generation PET. It makes more reliable diagnostic imaging possible compared with the present one. It needs a high time resolution photon detector. We have studied the high refraction glass Cherenkov detector as the high time resolution detector for heavy ion beams. Its time resolution is as good as 5 ps that is enough for TOF-PET detector. In this project, we studied the detection property for photons. In comparison to heavy ion detection, we have worse time resolution for photon detection. It is probably due to the less Cherenkov photon creation in photon detection. We will study the detector to improve time resolution of photon detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TOF-PET装置に必須な高時間分解光子検出器には様々な検出器が提案開発されている。チェレンコフ光検出器はその原理から高い時間分解能が期待されている一方、シンチレーション光検出器に対し生成光子数が極めて少ない。重イオンビームで実績のある高屈折率ガラスチェレンコフ光検出器での光子検出特性の研究から、重イオンビームに対し時間分解能がかなり落ちることが分かった。チェレンコフ光検出では発生光子数の改善や検出器形状検討による時間分解能向上の検討が必要と考えられる。