| Project/Area Number |
16K15352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Reiko kishi 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 敦子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 准教授 (00619885)
齊藤 卓弥 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (20246961)
三浦 りゅう 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (20506414)
山崎 圭子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (60732120)
| Research Collaborator |
AIT BAMAI Yu 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90752907)
KOBAYASHI Sumitaka 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (10733371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 環境疫学 / ADHD / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 胎児期曝露 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We targeted DNA methylation as a mediator between prenatal exposure to environmental chemicals and attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). We assessed methylation levels at 450K cytosine-guanine dinucleotide sites (CpGs) in cord blood DNA using an Illumina HumanMethylation 450 BeadChip, and examined association between methylation and prenatal exposure to perfluoroalkyl substances, phthalates, and bisphenol A. The epigenome-wide analyses (EWAS) showed significant differences in methylation associated with prenatal exposure. To investigate prospective association between DNA methylation at birth and ADHD-related behavior at 6 years, we extracted DNA from cord blood of ADHD groups (n=245) identified with ADHD rating scale (ADHD-RS) and control groups (n=317). Using a next-generation sequencer, we have quantified methylation levels at CpGs that showed significant association with prenatal exposure in the EWAS.