A new approach to elucidate the risk of malignant lymphoma in atomic bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00372772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新野 大介  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員教授 (20426563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / malignant lymphom / 原爆被ばく者 / atomic bomb survivors / 放射線被曝 / Radiation exposure / がん登録 / cancer registry / 放射線被ばく / 病理診断 / 発症リスク / 疫学 / 放射腺被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been no consensus for the relationship between increased radiation exposure and the increased risk of malignant lymphoma among atomic-bomb (AB) survivors. Previous reports of AB survivors have evaluated any lymphomas only by dividing into two major groups, Hodgkin and non-Hodgkin lymphomas; therefore, information has been limited wherther there were any differences in the incidence by cell-lineage and by maturity patterns of malignant lymphoma. The present study, therefore, investigated whether there are any differences in the cell-lineage and by maturity patterns of lymphomas between general population and AB survivors based on data from the Nagasaki-prefectural cancer registry and the Nagasaki AB survivors database. As a result, we found that there was signinificant difference in the cell-linearge proportion between AB survivors and non-survivors, B-cell lymphoma was predominant for AB survivors whereas T-cell lymphoma was predominant for non-survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線被曝と悪性リンパ腫発症との関連は、骨髄系腫瘍とは異なり一定の見解が得られていませんでした。そこで本研究は長崎県がん登録に登録されたリンパ系腫瘍を詳細に分類し一般集団と原爆被曝者集団で腫瘍のタイプごとに発症割合を比較しました。その結果、原爆被曝者ではB 細胞リンパ腫が多く、一般集団では T 細胞リンパ腫が多いという違いを認めました。違いの理由については今後の詳細な研究が必要です。