Carriage Rate and Characteristics of Neisseria meningitidis Among Dormitory Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Atsuhiro Kanayama  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 広域感染症学・制御研究部門, 助教 (30376602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加來 浩器  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 広域感染症学・制御研究部門, 教授 (40431499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords髄膜炎菌 / 保菌 / 疫学 / 感染症 / 集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the carriage rate of Neisseria meningitidis in healthy populations has not been fully investigated. We carried out pharyngeal carriage surveys among dormitory students at universities A and B. The carriage rate at university A was 0% (0 out of 20). At university B, a total of 264 students (70%) participated and one out of 257 participants (0.4%) in the first survey and 2 out of 97 (2.1%) in the second survey were positive for N. meningitidis. The two culture-isolated strains were non-capsular and different in genotyping, and one that could not be isolated by culture was positive for capsular ctrA gene. These results suggest that non-capsular strains might be more easily detected in healthy individuals and that three strains were acquired through different routes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
髄膜炎菌感染症発症の前段階である、咽頭における髄膜炎菌の保菌については不明な点が多く、特に平常時の保菌率についての知見は限られている。本研究は、全寮制大学における健康な学生の保菌率が低いレベルにあることを示した。また、分離菌株の特徴(流行性や侵襲性を示唆する莢膜の有無)を明らかにした。これらは、欧米と比べ症例報告の少ない状況を矛盾なく説明するものである。