A prospective study on the association between body temperature and metabolic syndrome and cause of death in the general urban population
Project/Area Number |
16K15365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBO YOSHIHIRO 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 腋窩体温 / 耳体温 / 追跡研究 / メタボリックシンドローム / 原死因 / 表在体温 / 深部体温 / 危険因子 / 疫学研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We set a hypothesis that higher body temperature is associated with future metabolic syndrome and cause of death in the general population in Japan. During the 34,646 person-years follow-up (mean 14.6 years), we observed 506 cause of death. Compared with the first quartile of axillary temperature in men, adjusted HR (95% CI) of the third and fourth quartiles of axillary temperature were 1.5 (1.1-2.0) and 1.6 (1.2-2.2) for all-cause mortality in men, respectively. Compared with 1st ear temperature in men, the adjusted-hazard rations for all-cause mortality were 1.4 (1.0-2.0), 1.5 (1.1-2.1), and 1.7 (1.2-2.3) in second, third, and forth quartile of ear temperature. Those for coronary heart study mortality were 4.2 (1.1-15.4), 4.9 (1.4-17.4), and 5.7 (1.5-20.4). The adjusted hazard ratios for cardiovascular disease mortality was 2.5 (1.2-5.0) in men. However, there was no association between body temperature and cause mortality.