Development of suppression/prevention method of brain function decline with aging by essential trace metal and polyphenol combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TAKESHI  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40153811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 敏幸  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords必須微量金属 / ポリフェノール / 活性酸素代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 老化 / 必須微量元素 / 脂質代謝 / アポトーシス / 銅 / クルクミン / レスベラトロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the trace metal metabolism change by the interaction between essential trace metals and polyphenols is effective for the control of brain function deterioration with aging.
1. The effects of resveratrol on undifferentiated and differentiated PC12 cells are different, and the expression regulation of Mn-SOD is related. 2. In the liver of senescence accelerated model mice, significant increase of Fe concentration and oxidative damage of DNA was observed at 12 months of age. 3. The accumulation of Fe in the liver by intake of high fat diet is improved by intake of green tea extract. 4. High-fat diet and Java ginger intake alter brain trace metal metabolism.
That is, it was suggested that accumulation of Fe accompanying aging causes oxidative stress, but that polyphenol intake suppresses accumulation of Fe in a specific organ and prevents oxidative damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
必須微量金属は、中枢神経系において学習・記憶などの機能発現・制御に重要な役割を演じている。一方、ポリフェノールは老化に伴う脳機能低下に対して防御的な役割を果たしている。しかし、必須微量金属とポリフェノールの脳機能への影響に関する研究はほとんど存在しない。本研究によって得られた成果は、必須微量金属が中枢神経機構において果たす役割の解明や金属結合ポリフェノールの脳への取込機構や中枢神経防御機構の解明に必須であるばかりでなく、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患の病態や生理的老化機構の理解に寄与し、さらに、脳機能低下の制御法や予防法の開発に直結することが十分に期待できる。