| Project/Area Number |
16K15368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokonami Shinji 弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (80247254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ラドン / トロン / 放射性微粒子 / 吸入摂取 / 内部被ばく / 健康影響 / 放射線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well-known that radon (Rn-222) is a secondary risk factor of lung cancer after smoking. Most of the lung dose by inhalation is due to radon progenies rather than radon itself. When radon progeny is inhaled into human body such as lung (temperature: 37℃, relative humidity: 100%), the characteristics of it will be changing. This fact may affect the internal dose assessment. However, there is no radioactive-aerosol exposure chamber reproducing the respiratory tract environment in the world. In this study, the exposure chamber using radioactive aerosols was developed for evaluation of the physical change of radioactive aerosols in the respiratory tract environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性微粒子の吸入による被ばく線量はその粒子径により沈着部位が異なるため、線量評価の際には大気中の粒子径分布を考慮する必要がある。しかし、粒子径を制御できる放射性微粒子の曝露環境が世界中でもほとんどないことから、放射性微粒子の呼吸気道への沈着を実測により評価された例は少ない。粒子径、温度及び湿度を制御可能な放射性粒子の曝露場を構築することにより、放射性微粒子の呼吸気道内への沈着の実態解明に繋がることが期待される。また、放射性微粒子の較正場としても有用であり、福島第一原子力発電所の廃炉に伴う作業者の内部被ばく管理で重要となる測定器の較正及び性能評価にも利用可能である。