The mechanisms of immune tolerance induced by Ultraviolet B-expanded regulatory T cells in the skin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Odanaka Mizuyu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00510281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 優樹  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30440936)
山崎 小百合  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70567255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紫外線 / 制御性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 環境保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet B (UVB) irradiation is known to induce immune tolerance. In this study, we investigated the roles of dendritic cells (DCs) subsets for UVB-mediated immune tolerance. We found that Langerin negative DCs but not LCs or Langerin positive dermal DCs are required for regulatory T cells (Tregs) expansion in UVB-exposed skin. Upon UVB exposure, CD11b-type Langerin negative DCs upregulated the expression of several tolerogenic genes related to Tregs function and proliferation. These results indicate that CD11b-type Langerin negative DCs from the UVB-exposed skin are specialized to expand Treg cells in the skin, which suppress autoimmunity.