Studies for preventive biomarkers based on genotypes and gene expression regulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mure Kanae  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
島袋 美絵  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (70776939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 遺伝子型 / miRNA / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the genotypes and exosomal miRNA associated with the endothelial dysfunction and oxidative stresses have analyzed as preventive markers that can predict the onset of diseases related to aging. As for the genotypes, PPARG 125 C/G polymorphism (rs1801282), the PON1 672 A/G polymorphism (rs662) and PLA2G7 994 A/C polymorphism (rs76863441) have shown significant relationships between arteriosclerosis indices. Soluble oxidized LDL receptor and urinary 8-iso-prostaglandin F2α were also associated with those indices. Furthermore, exosomal miR-126 and miR-21 showed significant association with arteriosclerosis indices. Taken together these results, it is suggested that the genotype analyzed in this study and miRNA in blood and urine exosomes could be preventive markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、疾患診断治療領域において精力的に機構解明研究が行われているmRNAを標的とした遺伝子発現制御機構であるマイクロRNA(miRNA)について、一般住民を対象とした大規模健診において、加齢に伴う疾患の共通発症基盤と考えられる血管内皮機能障害や酸化ストレスの鋭敏な指標となるかについて、遺伝子型の影響も含めて検討した。
本研究より、血中および尿中エクソソーム内包miRNAが血中コレステロールや酸化ストレス指標と関連することが明らかとなった。解析対象者を増やし、遺伝子型との関連についても総合的に解析することで、鋭敏なバイオマーカーになり得るかについて検討する基盤となる成果が得られたと考える。