Are high serum sclerostin levels, bone formation inhibitory factor, associated with a decreased risk of vascular calcification? A long term cohort study for Multi-organ association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Junko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
梶田 悦子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50135373)
新田 明美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00737744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスクレロスチン / 骨血管相関 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship of serum sclerositn levels to vascular calcification events at caroid artery using 290 women longitudinally. Serum sclerositn levels were measured using frozen serum obtained in the 15-year follow-up survey. The number of vascular calcification events which occurred during the 10-year and 20-year follow-up survey was twenty-seven. The event rates of the lowest, middle, highest tertile of sclerostin levels were 10.4%, 10.3%, 7.2%, respectively (p-value for trend test=0.446). Odds ratio of 1SD increase in log-transformed sclerositn for vascular calcification events neither indicated statistical significance (Odds ratio, 1.00, p-value of 0.988).