Risk management of hospital environment by new concept air cleaner focusing on burning sterilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hiromichi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (10242588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲井 邦博  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (30313745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスクマネージメント / 空気清浄機 / 焼却滅菌 / 感染対策 / リスクマネジメント / 感染予防 / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an environmental survey of airborne pathogens in the CT room in the autopsy imaging (Ai) center at our hospital. Ai center is a site of dead body transportation, and environmental contamination from bodies that already have bacterial infection has been a problem. The burning-sterilized air cleaner has been shown to be effective in removing airborne bacteria. Through this research, good results have been obtained as performance evaluation of a burning-sterilized air cleaner as infection control risk management in hospital environment. From now on, when this air cleaner applied to a patient room, improvement of performance such as attenuation of the sound emitted by this device becomes the next issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に使用した焼却滅菌型空気清浄化装置は、微生物を完全に焼却することにより空気を無菌化する斬新な発想に基づく。そもそもフィルターが存在しないため、交換時にリスクの伴うHEPAフィルター型の欠点を解消している。焼却滅菌型の実用が普及すれば、HEPAフィルター型に代わり、新しい空気清浄化の手段を提供できる可能性がある。本装置は空気の無菌化のみならず、有機成分はすべて焼きつくすため、埃やにおいの除去にも有効となる。医療現場のみならず、多くの人が集まる公共の場での空気清浄化にも応用可能となる。本装置が実用化されれば院内感染対策を含めた感染対策リスクマネジメントに新たな展開を促すことが期待される。