Project/Area Number |
16K15394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Tokuo 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40142319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大川 明子 四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290546)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電子透かし技術 / Steganography技術 / 医用画像の著作権保証 / 医用画像の秘匿通信 / 医用情報の安全性保管 / 医用情報の安全通信 / 遠隔医療支援システム / 在宅医療支援システム / 医用情報の安全保管 / Steganograpyh技術 / 医療情報学 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 情報工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Digital watermarking technology" is a technology that can conceal the names of image generating facilities and diagnostic findings in medical images. On the other hand, "Steganography technology" is a technology to conceal medical images from general images when transmitting medical images. These "secret technologies" are understood as encryption technology, but since "confidential technology" is not clearly confidential of information, motivation for illegal decryption does not occur. In our method there was no capacity change of the image whose information was kept secret. In addition, the image quality evaluation index PSNR (Peak Signal to Noise Ratio) ≦ 40 dB, the structural similarity (Structural Similarity) ≧ 0.995 can be secured, and the hash value has not changed at all even before and after information transmission.