Development of CNV multi-marker system for prediction of physical features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iida Reiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40139788)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA haruo
UEKI misuzu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法医学 / 個人識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a novel method for screening of trait-related CNVs, to perform population study, and finally, to evaluate the applicability our method to forensic casework. Consequently, the following results were obtained: (1) A simple quantitative real-time PCR method for determination of copy number, without any requirement for reference DNA, was developed. (2) The validity of the new method was confirmed by quantification of amplicons using bioanalyzer and mock analysis. (3) Although, this time, no trait-related CNV was identified, our simple method appears to be a promising option for screening of trait-related CNVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、DNA検査法の発展より個人識別(ご遺体が誰であるか、また、血液、体液、臓器などが誰に由来するかを決定すること)の精度は飛躍的に向上した。しかし、比較すべき対象が入手できない未知の検査試料に関して、有力な情報の一つとなりうる年齢・身体的特徴などについて推定する方法は未だ確立していない。本研究では、身長などの身体的特徴の推定に有用なコピー数多型(CNV)のスクリーニング法を新たに開発することができた。本研究の発展により、将来、法医学的試料から身長・体重などの推定が可能になっていくものと考えられる。