Integrated analysis of postmortem CT and genetic polymorphism for personal features and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Haruo  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292599)
Research Collaborator FUJIHARA Junko
KIMURA-KATAOKA Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords死後画像データ / 身長関連遺伝子多型マーカー / 遺伝子多型 / 死後画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there is an increased activity of incorporating postmortem imaging into the social system, and new medical information is being accumulated. We investigated the relationship between single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) and physical features from postmortem CT plus data from forensic autopsies.
HMGA2 gene is involved in embryonic growth and it has been reported to be associated with Caucasian height. We analyzed 3 SNPs within HMGA2 and only rs7968902 was significantly associated with Japanese height. Next, we investigated the relationship between SNP within GHR gene and organ weights. The rs6180 C allele is associated with the increased heart weight, left ventricular weight, heart hypertrophic coefficient, body surface area, right lung weight, and kidney weights. In addition, we examined the relationship between SNP within ERAP1 gene and organ weight, and found that cerebral weight with rs27434 SNP in both males and females.