Development of neuro and cardiac toxicity models considering disposition and interactions of toxic chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shigeru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 勝博  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00389115)
佐能 正剛  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 助教 (00552267)
古武 弥一郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (20335649)
清水 惠子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90312462)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬毒物 / 毒性 / 代謝 / 心筋細胞 / 神経細胞 / 肝細胞 / スフェロイド / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main causes of poisoned to death by toxic chemicals are consciousness disorder, convulsions, arrhythmia and heart failure. Therefore, it is necessary to consider toxicity mechanism in the brain and the heart. Moreover, it is also necessary to consider the contribution of the metabolites formed in the liver to toxicity. In this study, we have constructed an in vitro toxicity evaluation system that reflected the in vivo function, such as three-dimensional culture system using myocardial cells, neurons, and hepatocytes, and have studied the toxicity mechanism of toxic chemicals.