Elucidation of the mechanisms of HBV infection using single cell transcriptome analysis
Project/Area Number |
16K15426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Masao 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 真一 金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任教授 (00313099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRASAKI Takayoshi 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50547180)
KAWAGUCHI Kazunori 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90579632)
Research Collaborator |
Oishi Naoki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ウイルス / 遺伝子 / 感染症 / 発現制御 / ウィルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified two essential host genes for HBV replication by using single cell transcriptome analysis of KM cells that were established from a HCC tissue derived from a patient with chronic hepatitis B. Repression of two genes reduced cccDNA, and by the combination of ETV, more than 95% reduction of cccDNA was obtained. By using HepG2-NTCP cells in which two genes were knocked down, primary human hepatocytes (PXB) and HepG2-NTCP cells in which two genes were overexpressed by lentivirus system, we showed HBV-DNA, cccDNA and pgRNA were substantially changed by the expression of two genes.