Treatment for acute pancreatitis by regulating autophagy which modulates zymogen granules and inflammasomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 智秀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20397699)
疋田 隼人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20623044)
Research Collaborator IWAHASHI Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
SUEYOSHI Hironari  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性膵炎 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the change of acinar cell autophagy in acute pancreatitis and its impact on progression of the disease. By analyzing autophagy-related proteins in mice with caerulein-induced acute pancreatitis, autophagy was suggested to be promoted with decrease in Rubicon expression. To examine the impact of autophagy inhibition on caerulein-induced acute pancreatitis, we generated pancreas-specific Atg7 knock out mice. However, they developed temporary acute pancreatitis followed by chronic pancreatitis with severe atrophic change without any stimulation. Therefore, we next successfully generated tamoxifen-inducible acinor cell-specific Atg7 Knock out mice. We confirmed that tamoxifen injection into them suppressed Atg7 expression in their pancreas.