Establishment of disease model organoid by CRISPR/Cas9 method and the analysis method for mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ko Shigeru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90402578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 啓一郎  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (30508114)
石黒 洋  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCftr / オルガノイド / 膵導管細胞 / cftr / ノックアウトマウス / 嚢胞線維症 / 機能解析 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to establish a disease model that are able to measures the function of Japanese type CFTR mutants using a pancreatic organoid. Chimeric mice were obtained from knock-in mouse ES cells in which the 152 kb of whole mouse Cftr genome was replaced with a recombination vector. Chimeric mice were mated, but no knock-in mice were obtained. In order to establish pancreatic organoids, mouse pancreatic ducts were isolated under microscope and cultured in an organoid culture condition. Pancreatic organoids were established from the mouse pancreatic ducts cells in a same culture condition for the gastrointestinal organoids.