Identification of functional potassium channels in colon cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ohata Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40570057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / カリウムチャネル / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been proposed that cancer stem cells (CSCs) are responsible for tumor development and recurrence via the self-renewal and differentiation capacity. Elucidating the essential pathways for the maintenance and proliferation of CSCs is crucial to devise an innovative anti-cancer therapy. Here, we investigated CSC spheroids derived from surgical specimen of colon cancer to identify CSC-specific potassium channels. Among the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved potassium channel blockers as therapeutic agents against arrhythmia but not cancer, several drugs markedly inhibited the proliferation of colon CSC spheroids. Therefore, these potassium channel blockers can expand its application range and might easily be used as anti-cancer drugs.