| Project/Area Number |
16K15438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANKI YASUHARU 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00534869)
| Research Collaborator |
HIGASHIJIMA Yoshiki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / microRNA / ヒストン修飾酵素 / エピゲノム / small RNA / 血管内皮細胞 / 接着因子 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 染色体構造 / Hi-C / 分子血管学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, at first, we comprehensively identified microRNAs related to monocyte adhesion to vascular endothelial cells, which is the initial event of atherosclerosis. Within these identified miRNAs, we focused on miR-3679-5p and revealed that this miRNA repressed monocyte adhesion in vitro. In addition, we determined two histone modifying enzymes, KDM7A and KDM6A, as target mRNAs of miR-3679-5p. KDM7A and KDM6A synergistically works as initiator of vascular chronic inflammation in vitro and in vivo (mice model). Taken together, our findings uncovered a novel epigenetic facilitating signal pathway on atherosclerosis and anticipate to be therapeutic utility for vascular inflammatory diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、世界で初めて、「動脈硬化」という血管の慢性炎症を惹起するスタートとなるイベントに関与する2つの酵素を発見した。これら酵素はヒストンの脱メチル化酵素であることから、DNAの塩基配列変化を伴わない遺伝子発現制御機構である「エピゲノム」が、動脈硬化にも寄与していることを示した重要な成果である。また、血管の老化は臓器の機能低下、しいては個体の機能低下に繋がることから、これら酵素の阻害剤は新たな抗動脈硬化薬としての可能性を秘めている。今後は、この酵素の働きを詳細に調べることで、血管特異的な機構を明らかにすることが重要だと考えられる。