Elucidation of molecular basis of heart failure development from the point of view of epigenome regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oike Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90312321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / ノンコーディングRNA / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated molecular mechanisms of cardiac specific long non-coding RNA X (CSLR-X), which was identified among embryonic cardiac specific expressed-clones of long non-coding RNA with gene trap approach, under heart failure development and progression. To assess whether cardiac phenotypes observed in CSLR-X KO (KO) mice were attributable to loss of cardiomyocyte-derived CSLR-X, we have established cardiac specific overexpressed CSLR-X Tg (Tg) mice and cardiac specific CSLR-X conditional KO (CKO) mice. Tg and CKO mice showed no differences of cardiac morphology and cardiac function compared with their littermate wild-type mice, respectively. And to identify mechanisms underlying the effect of CSLR-X on cardiac function, we performed the proteome analysis of whole heart tissues using KO, CAG-CSLR-X Tg and wild-type mice and identified several candidate proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
lncRNAは存在が認識され間もないため、機能解析は主に培養細胞を用いて行われており、生体での機能解明の報告は数少ない。さらに、細胞質lncRNAの作用機構は核内lncRNAよりも、作用機構が十分に明らかになっていない。本研究によって得られる成果により、心肥大・心不全の病態形成に関わる世界初の細胞質lncRNAの作用機構が明らかとなり、予後不良の疾患である心不全へのlncRNAという新たな観点からの新規治療法開発の基盤研究としての可能性が期待される。