Development of the therapy for allergic airway hypersensitivity by using a phospholipid liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Akira  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 教授 (80216027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bronchial asthma is characterized by reversible bronchial obstruction, airway inflammation and airway hypersensitivity. Since some patients with this disease show resistance to the steroid therapy, the development of a new therapy for this disease is being expected. In this study, we aimed to clarify the effect of PC-liposome on airway hypersensitivity to methacholine. Mice that were treated i.n. with PC-liposome for 5 days 3 weeks after the start of induction of allergic asthma by HDM treatment showed amelioration of the airway hypersensitivity. Those mice treated with PC-liposome for 10 days 2 weeks after the start of induction of allergic asthma by HDM treatment showed no airway hypersensitivity. These results suggest a possibility that the therapy by PC-liposome is useful for the allergic asthma.