Mechanism of pulmonary fibrosis induced by deranged fatty acid composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 敏孝  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00436297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪酸 / サーファクタント / 線維化 / 肺気腫 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 血管平滑筋 / 肺線維症 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 肺線維化 / 肺胞上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonsrated that the lack of Elovl6 has a causative role in lung pathology. Apoptosis and ROS production were increased in Elovl6-/- lung. Alveolar type II epithelial cells isolated from Elovl6-/- mice and LA-4 cells produced increased levels of ROS. Elovl6 deficiency increased PA and decreased OA and PUFA content in alveolar type II epithelial cells both in vivo and in vitro. Expressions of the genes for FADS1, FADS2, FATPs and FAT/CD36 were significantly reduced in Elovl6-/- mice, suggesting that cellular uptake of long-chain FAs, including PUFA, was impaired in Elovl6-/- mice.