Regulation of small cell lung carcinoma cells by interference between axon guidance molecules and their receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takaaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70168392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Akira  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 研究員 (50735074)
SHINMYO Yohei  金沢大学, 医学保健研究域医学系, 准教授 (00418831)
HASEGAWA Koki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50525798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / Draxin / Netrin1 / Neogenin / DCC / draxin / neterin1 / neogenin / ガイダンス分子 / 受容体 / 癌 / 神経ガイダンス分子 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The axon guidance molecule-receptor system works not only in neural network formation, and but also in cancer cell proliferation and apoptosis. Draxin and Netrin1 share their receipt, DCC and Neogenin. This study was done to elucidate the significance of the guidance molecule-receptor system in lung cancer cell proliferation and survival. Western blotting and immunohistochemical studies revealed that small cell lung cancer and non-small cell lung cancer express these molecules. Though gene knockdown and over-expression studies using small cell lung cancer cell lines, using non-small cell lung cancer cell lines, we demonstrated that the system works in lung cancer cell proliferation and survival. And, it is suggested that Draxin could interact directly with Netrin1 in cancer cell proliferation.