The investigation and analysis for developing next-generation functional foods against lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwabu Miki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70392529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWABU Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30557236)
YAMAUCHI Toshimasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40372370)
KADOWAKI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30185889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 食品 / 農林水産物 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to generate scientific evidence for vegetables, fruits and their processed products that may serve as a basis for developing next-generation functional foods directed toward promoting adiponectin/AdipoR action, thereby establishing novel preventive measures against lifestyle-related diseases. In this research, vegetable ingredients/functional substances with lifestyle-related disease-counteractive properties were identified in experiments using cultured cells. Again, all identified vegetable ingredients/functional substances were examined for their glucose-lowering properties in animal models of lifestyle-related diseases (in preparation). Furthermore, these vegetable ingredients/functional substances were examined for their acute and chronic toxicity profile to explore their potential for product development.