Analysis of cellular immunity on dengue infected HLA transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Shusaku  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (00508971)
Research Collaborator DAO Huy Manh  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所
DUMRE Shyam Prakash  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教
RAEKIANSYAH Muhareva  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特任研究員
SENJU Satoru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授
NISHIMURA Yasuharu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授
KARBWANG Laothavorn Juntra  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授
HUY Nguyen Tien  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授
MORITA Kouichi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授
HIRAYAMA Kenji  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデング熱 / 細胞性免疫 / 抗原提示 / iPS細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 組換えマウス / デングウイルス / 感染防御 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack of appropriate model has been a concern in dengue research pertinent to immune response. Traditional sources of dendritic cell (DC) which is essential for the in vitro experiments, mostly monocyte derived DC (moDC), have been used despite their limitations such as quantity and donor dependent characters. Development of human iPS cell with consistent proliferation, stable characteristics and desired background has offered added advantages. Therefore, we hypothesized that iPS cell would be a reliable alternative source of DC for in vitro system for dengue virus (DENV). To develop DENV infection and T cell activation model, we utilized iPS cell derived DC line (iPS-DC). DENV infection sensitivity of our iPS-DC was similar to that of moDC. Moreover, iPS-DC had the ability to activate HLA-matched T cell. This affirmed the antigen-specific T cell activation by iPS-DC as a function of antigen presenting cell. Now we are in preparation for further development of this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デングウイルス(DENV)感染症における細胞性免疫(T細胞を中心とした免疫反応)の働きは、更なる解明が求められている。樹状細胞(DC)はこの解析に必須の細胞であり、これまでは「限られた細胞数」「実験毎の細胞の性質のばらつき」「細胞の性質のドナーへの依存」などの問題を持つヒト末梢血由来のものが主に使用されてきた。我々はこれらの問題を解決するため、iPS細胞由来DCを用いた実験系を構築し、DENV特異的なT細胞活性化に成功した。DENVは正常マウスに感染できず動物実験にも限界が有るため、我々の実験系は(まだ改良の余地はあるが)免疫学的解析を中心としたデング熱研究の発展に貢献可能であると考えている。