Proteomic analysis of urinary exosome of pediatric kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harita Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 祥一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60632651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Koji  がん研究会ゲノムセンター, ゲノムセンター, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
HATTORI Motoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
MIURA Kenichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 準教授 (70408483)
HAMADA Riku  東京都立小児総合医療センター, 体の専門診療部, 医員 (40608783)
HAMASAKI Yuko  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50317799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクソソーム / ネフロン癆 / 先天性腎尿路異常 / 尿エクソソーム / プロテオーム / 腎臓病 / 先天性腎尿路奇形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because there is no urinary biomarker for congenital anomalies of kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT) or nephronophthisis, their diagnosis is often made after irreversible deterioration of renal function. In this study, we aimed at identification of biomarker for pediatric kidney diseases by analyzing urinary exosome by quantitative proteomics. We collected urine samples of patients with nephronophtisis, CAKUT or vesicoureteral reflux, and purified exosome fraction from urine for proteomic anlaysis. The results will reveal the diagnostic marker and may pave the way to unravel the mechanism by which pediatric kidney diseases develop and progress.