Mutation of cancer predisposition genes in children with secondary neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kato Motohiro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 医長 (40708690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshida Masanori  国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 臨床研究員
Shirai Ryota  国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 臨床研究員
Osumi Tomoo  国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 臨床研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary malignant neoplasms (SMNs) are one of the most important late complication in the treatment of pediatric malignancies. Recently, higher prevalence of germline mutation in cancer-predisposition genes in children with SMNs compared to that in non-cancer population have been reported.
Here, we investigated the frequency of genetic mutation in 162 cancer-predisposition genes in 27 cases who suffered SMNs with whole exome sequencing. Germline variants were detected in 5 of the 27 (18.2%) cases with SMNs, and the frequency was higher than that of control cohorts (3 of 104 cases [2.8%]).
Germline cancer predisposition affects susceptibility to SMNs in cases with pediatric cancer.